List of Accredited Maritime Training Institution

Print

Maritime Medical Section
Liepojos str. 45, Klaipėda LT-92288, Lithuania
phone: +370 46 491009
fax: +370 46 385338

 

List of accredited training programs:

1.

Medical first aid training course program, in accordance with section A-VI/4 - 1, 2, 3 of the STCW Convention.

2.

Medical care training course program, in accordance with section A-VI/4 - 4, 5, 6 of the STCW Convention.

 

 

Klaipeda Shipping School
Rambyno str. 14, Klaipėda LT-93179, Lithuania
phone: +370 46 341815
fax: +370 46 378190

 

List of accredited training programs:

1.

Able seaman’s training program, in accordance with section A-II/5 of the STCW Convention

2.

 Seaman’s training program, in accordance with section A-II/4 of the STCW Convention.

3.

Motorman’s training program, in accordance with section A-III/4 of the STCW Convention.

4.

 Able Seaman’s training course program, in accordance with section A-II/5 of the STCW Convention.

5.

 Seaman’s training course program, in accordance with section A-II/4 of the STCW Convention.

6.

 Motorman’s training course program, in accordance with section A-III/4 of the STCW Convention.

7. Ship’s cook training program, in accordance with regulation 3.2, standard A3.2 of the 2006 Maritime Labour Convention.
8.

Ship‘s electro-technical ratings training course program, in accordance with section A-III/7 of the STCW Convention.

9.

Seaman’s module training program, in accordance with section A-II/4 of the STCW Convention.

10.

Security training for seafarers with designated security duties course program in accordance with section A-VI/6-2 of the STCW Convention.

 

 

Klaipeda University, Faculty of Marine Technology ant Natural Sciences, Marine Engineering Department
Bijunu str. 17, Klaipėda LT-91225, Lithuania
phone +370 46 398680
fax: +370 46 398682
email: dekanatas.jtf@ku.lt

 

List of accredited training programs:

1.

Navigation Studies, in accordance with section A-II/2 of the STCW Convention.

2.

Ship’s propulsion machinery exploitation (stretched certificated engineer’s studies) – transport engineering certificated engineer’s qualifying rank and ship engineer’s profession qualification (valid from 2002/2003) , in accordance with section A-III/2 of the STCW Convention.

 

 

Lithuania Maritime Academy 
I. Kanto str. 7, Klaipėda LT-92123, Lithuania
phone, fax: +370 46 397240

email: lajm@lajm.lt

 

List of accredited training programs:

1.

Marine navigation study programme (full-time and part-time studies), in accordance with section A-II/2 of the STCW Convention.

2.

 Ship’s propulsion machinery exploitation study programme (full-time and part-time studies), in accordance with section A-III/2 of the STCW Convention.

3.

Global maritime distress and safety system (GMDSS) training programs, in accordance with section A-IV/2 of the STCW-95 Convention:
a) General Operator’s (GOC);
b) General Operator’s (GOC) - refresh course.

4.

Global maritime distress and safety system (GMDSS) training programs, in accordance with section A-IV/2 of the STCW Convention:
a) Restricted Operator’s (ROC);
b) Restricted Operator’s (ROC)- refresh course.

5.

Radar navigation, radar plotting and use of automatic radar plotting aids (ARPA), bridge teamwork, search and rescue training course program in accordance with section A-II/2 of the STCW Convention.

6.

Radar navigation, radar plotting and use of automatic radar plotting aids (ARPA) training course program, in accordance with section A-II/1 of the STCW Convention.

7.

Seaman’s training course program, in accordance with section A-II/4 of the STCW Convention.

8.

Able seaman’s training course program, in accordance with section A-II/5 of the STCW Convention.

9.

Motorman’s training course program, in accordance with section A-III/4 of the STCW Convention.

10.

Personal survival techniques, fire prevention and fire fighting, elementary first aid, personal safety and social responsibilities training program, in accordance with section A-VI/I-1, 2, 3, 4 of the STCW Convention.

11.

Advanced fire fighting training program, in accordance with section A-VI/3 of the STCW Convention.

12.

Proficiency in survival craft and rescue boats other than fast rescue boats training program, in accordance with section A-VI/2-1 of the STCW Convention.

13.

Proficiency in fast rescue boats training program, in accordance with section A-VI/2-2 of the STCW Convention.

14.

Advanced training for oil tanker cargo operations for masters, officers and ratings, training program, in accordance with section A-V/1-1-2 of the STCW Convention.

15.

Advanced training for liquid gas tanker cargo operations for masters, officers and ratings, training program, in accordance with section A-V/1-2-2 of the STCW Convention.

16.

Upgrading training program from global maritime distress and safety system (GMDSS) restricted operator to global maritime distress and safety system (GMDSS) general operator, in accordance with section A-IV/2 of the STCW Convention.

17.

Ship security officer training program, in accordance with section A-VI/5 of the STCW Convention.

18.

Able motorman’s training program, in accordance with section A-III/5 of the STCW Convention.

19.

Engine room resource management training program, in accordance with section A-III/1, AIII/2 of the STCW Convention.

20.

Bridge resource management training program, in accordance with section A-II/1, AII/2 of the STCW Convention.

21.

Basic training for oil and chemical tanker cargo operations training program, in accordance with section A-V/1-1 of the STCW Convention.

22.

Basic training for liquid gas tanker cargo operations training program, in accordance with section A-V/1-2 of the STCW Convention.

23.

Crowd management, safety training, crisis management and human behavior passenger and cargo safety, full integrity training program, in accordance with section A-V/2 of the STCW Convention.

24.

The operational use of electronic chart display and information (ECDIS) training program, in accordance with section A-II/1, AII/2 of the STCW Convention.

25. A training program for the professional development course for deck officers.
26. A training program for the professional development course for engineer officers.
27. A training program for the preparation course for electro-technical officers in accordance with the requirements of section A-III/6 of the STCW Code.
28. A training program for the professional development course for electro-technical officers in accordance with the requirements of section A-III/6 of the STCW Code.
29. Exploitation of Shipboard Electrical Equipment study programme,  in accordance with the requirements of section A-III/6 of the STCW Code.
30. Security awareness training for all seafarers course program in accordance with section A-VI/6-1 of the STCW Convention.
31. Security training for seafarers with designated security duties course program in accordance with section A-VI/6-2 of the STCW Convention.

 

 

Maritime Training Center
Taikos pr. 81a, Klaipėda, LT-94114, Lithuania
phone: +370 46 304030, +370 46 304040
fax: +370 46 304041
e-mail: training@novikontas.lt

 

List of accredited training programs:

1.

Global Maritime Distress and Safety System (GMDSS) General Operator’s training program in accordance with section A-IV/2 of the international Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watch keeping for seafarers, 1978 as amended 2010 (STCW Convention).

2.

Global Maritime Distress and Safety System (GMDSS) Restricted Operator’s training program in accordance with section A-IV/2 of the STCW Convention.

3.

Radar Navigation, Radar plotting use of ARPA training program (operational level) in accordance with section A-II/1 of the STCW Convention.

4.

Radar, ARPA, Bridge team work and search and rescue training program (management level) in accordance with section A-II/2 of the STCW Convention.

5.

Personal survival techniques, fire prevention and fire fighting, elementary first aid, personal safety and social responsibilities training program in accordance with section A-VI/1 of the STCW Convention.

6.

Advanced fire fighting training program in accordance with section A-VI/3 of the STCW Convention.

7.

Proficiency in survival craft and rescue boats other than fast rescue boats training program in accordance with section A-VI/2-1 of the STCW Convention.

8.

Proficiency in fast rescue boats training program in accordance with section A-VI/2-2 of the STCW Convention.

9.

Safety training for personnel providing direct service to passengers in passenger spaces, crowd management, crisis management and human behavior on all passenger ships training program in accordance with section A-V/2.1,2,3 of the STCW Convention.

10.

Passenger safety, cargo safety and hull integrity on all passenger ships training program in accordance with section A-V/2.5 of the STCW Convention.

11.

Ship Security officer training course program in accordance with section A-VI/5 of the STCW Convention.

12.

Security awareness training for all seafarers course program in accordance with section A-VI/6-1 of the STCW Convention.

13.

Security training for seafarers with designated security duties course program in accordance with section A-VI/6-2 of the STCW Convention.

14.

Engine-room resource management training program in accordance with sections A-III/1, A-III/2, A-III/3 of the STCW Convention.

15.

Bridge resource management training program in accordance with sections A-II/1, A-II/2 of the STCW Convention.

16.

Electronic charts display and information system (ECDIS) training program in accordance with sections A-II/1, A-II/2, A-II/3 of the STCW Convention.

17. Basic training for oil and chemical tanker cargo operations training program, in accordance with section A-V/1-1 of the STCW Convention.
18. Basic training for liquid gas tanker cargo operations training program, in accordance with section A-V/1-2 of the STCW Convention.

 

 

 

For this part of website is responsible
Training and Certification Division, tel. (+370 46) 469 681

Information updated by , Information Technologies Division
Information updated on 2017-02-23 16:56
 

Popular confidence in the line (8 800) 223 44

J. Janonio str. 24, 92251, Klaipėda, Lithuania
Phone: ( 370 46) 469 602; Fax: ( 370 46) 469 600; E-mail msa@msa.lt
Total visits7581987
Today visits270
Online34
 
Solution: Fresh Media      On EasyWeb 3 system